Business Visa

Applying for a Business visa is a major undertaking - especially if you are thinking of relocating your business in Canada. One of the main processes to start the ball rolling is to be able to prove that your funds are not from the proceeds of crime. Also, any applications made will have to be from the applicants country of residence.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) control the application procedure and have introduced several methods of qualifying for Business applicants. This system requires the application forms and processing fee's to be submitted and then, when they are ready to process your application, you will have to submit all the supporting documentation. This may sound like good news, however, given the length of waiting times, it may be several years of waiting before you find out that you do not qualify.

With such an important step I highly recommend using the services of an Immigration Professional. This way your application is assessed by an independant, experienced professional and an honest opinion is given. This simple step could save you a lot of money, time wasted and heartache at a later date.

People who are experienced in business could qualify for a Business Visa They are expected to contribute to the development of the Canadian economy either by investing in or starting a business in Canada. There are three different types of Business Visa Immigrant.

1. Investors - this Business Visa program is aimed at people with at least two years recent business experience and sufficient capital. Investors must have a minimum net worth of CDN $10,00,000 and be able to provide proof of this through due diligence. The investor must be willing to invest at least C$2M into the investor fund - this is non guaranteed and may be lost.

There will also be the standard security and immigration checks including language and education standards. The education standards may be waived if a personal net worth of C$50m is demonstrated and acquired through legal business means.

Full details can be found at the CIC website for the Investors program.

2. Start up Visa - this Business Visa program is aimed at experienced people who can create jobs and contribute to the Canadian economy by owning and managing profit orientated businesses.

As with the investor program you must meet certain criteria to qualify under the program including having a minimum ownership stake in the business (s), sufficient funds to support your family, backing from qualified organizations and being able to communicate in English or French.

More, detailed information can be found at the CIC website for the Start up Visa's program.

3. Self-employed persons - this Business Visa program is aimed at people who can create their Own Employment , this may be by buying and running a farm in Canada for example.

You must be able to show that you have a minimum of two years of relevant experience in the 5 years preceding the application. This relevant experience is limited to three distinct areas. They must contribute to the cultural or athletic life of Canada (check the NOC classifications), be a world class athlete or have farm management experience.

There are several different aspects to this, the third class of visa, from the other two. There are no further conditions once you have landed as a resident and you do not have to demonstrate any net worth requirements other than the standard settling funds required for your family.

The Application Fee is non-refundable and is payable at the time of application. This applies to the principle applicant, any accompanying spouse or common-law partner and dependent children.

The second fee payable is the Right of Permanent Residence Fee, this fee is refundable if you cancel your application, Citizenship and Immigration Canada do not issue you the business visa or if you do not use your visa. It can be paid at any time during the application process but must be paid before your Permanent Residence visa can be issued and applies to the principle applicant, any accompanying spouse or common-law partner.

All fees are payable in Canadian Dollars.

If you wish to check application processing times please click the link to the CIC website. Once there, navigate through the options depending on where your application is being processed and the type of visa you are applying for. Click Here For CIC Processing Times!!